You are viewing avantgardenism

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Amy Pond, Style Icon! - A Picspam. <3

angel nipples
Images will nom nom NOM your dial-up and, naturally, containing possibly spoilerific images from the ENTIRE season.

I'm a little in love with Amy's tights-and-skirts combos, and extra-fabulous nail polish details. I'm not entirely sure whether it's because her style is fab, or if it's just Karen Gillan is fiiiiiine. Probably both. Anyway! A tribute to the fashions of Miss Amelia Pond - and a nice single-stop for references for any cosplayers out there. :D



Ooh - and why not have some music to go watch your picspam by. It's not necessarily related, it's just suitably boppable with a dash of kick-ass to make a nice match for contemplations of Amy Pond. <3 (Oh - and I recently realised that the record label this band is signed to is called 'Tardus Music', which made me squee with indescribable joy.)





First things first: fetish fuel!



And dat hat!



And from our nightwear collection...
Amy rocks the 'Arthur Dent' look.



This is the only full-length pic I could find of this super-cute little outfit.



And a close-up to show my favourite detail - the vintage broach on this neat little period-appropriate jacket is positively nommable. <3



And I went a bit overboard with my collection of Time of the Angels/Flesh and Stone pics, 'cause this one is entirely my favourite outfit.





Between this and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, I might die if I don't get my hands on an orange hoodie.

Thanks to constant rewatching of this particular scene for the purposes of Jacket!Doctor speculation (btw - don't you love it when the fandom totally calls it!) the world has been alerted to Amy Pond's ever changing nail polish. <3



And I'm so glad to see that she's carrying on the tradition saving the universe in a pair of old converses!



Okay, okay, I'm done with that outfit. All out of my sytem.

...

I must have that hoodie.

Mmkay, moving on:

Vampires! In Venice!



I totally have those tights. Just sayin'...

And without the jacket:



I really like that top ... preeeetty shiny colours...

Plus - this episode gives us bonus wardrobe! To prove that Karen Gillan can look (damn) good in a sack: peasant-girl!Amy.



Next up is a classy little number with another neat wee jacket.



And these boots are super-cute, I have love for ankle-boots. With buckles! :)



Slightly bondage-y moments in The Hungry Earth offer rather brilliant opportunities for costume ogling. Ogle away:



Return of the cowboy boots! And a close-up for those looking for cosplayer levels of detail:



THIS JACKET!



OM NOM NOM

...oh, and the top underneath is something something too (jacket jacket jacket).



The Lodger was our companion-lite ep this season, but there was just enough Amy for us to ogle this pretty little purple jacket (and to note the return of the purple nail polish).



It's almost the end, we've reached The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang

I couldn't find a good shot of the shoes - but I think it's the cowboy boots we've seen before.





Another nice jacket. Are you beginning to notice that I have a bit of a jacket fetish? Hehehe ... yeah ... it's a problem.

Oh, and a nail polish fetish. Speaking of which - orange nails!



After failing an astronomy exam miserably this afternoon (who knew a fixation with science fiction doesn't actually mean you can be any good at physics...) I went and bought nail polish to cheer myself up. :D I couldn't find any purple, but I got blue and orange. So yeah, typing to you with special Big Bang celebratory orange nails. <333

Also, did Amy totally have her style-priorities sorted out early on or what?



Rock that 90s-tastic denim skirt little Amelia! (Just btw, when do the 90s get 'retro' enough to be in fashion again, 'cause in my Buffy addiction I started seeing that it wasn't all that bad).

I want these glasses. Ohsomuch. It needs to be summer now, so I have an excuse to go buy new shades!



And of course, every uber-stylish fashion collection must end with a wedding dress! Oh hell! Lets go with a whole wedding-day range!



Words cannot express the cuteness contained in this pic:




That's all folks! The stylish life of Amy Pond to date!

But wait -

BONUS PICCIES!

Of some of the greatest style moments of the season...

The doc rocks the steampunk!



"If we're going to die, let's go out looking like a Peruvian folk band!"




And finally, no comment is really needed to justify this:




</total-and-utter-vacuousity>

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
koizumi_miwa
Jun. 28th, 2010 01:47 pm (UTC)
Ahh I love this!

I mean to cosplay The Pandorica Opens/The big bang Amy soon so this is a great help! Thanks!

(And on the nail polish note, I'm currently wearing River's lovely dark red shade. Yay for geeky nail polish! XD)
avantgardenism
Jun. 28th, 2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm helpful! :)
lothy
Jun. 28th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC)

I don't think you mentioned her scarf (or did I miss it?) ... I love that scarf, it looks so great on her.

My favourite item's got to be the blue coat from Vincent and the Doctor, though. I want that coat.

I didn't realise there were wedding clothes promos available... I'll have to go find big versions.
avantgardenism
Jun. 28th, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
They're somewhere deep within the BBC website...

Also - agreed, the scarf is super-hot. I did intend to make mention of it at some point, but it got lost someone in between all the jackets of pure undiluted joy... XD So I'm glad someone else pointed it out!
eriu11
Jun. 28th, 2010 08:36 pm (UTC)
Heya, sorry to butt in, but you asked about wedding pictures and I'm here to grant your wish:

Here you go
eriu11
Jun. 28th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
Except for some reason that's not working.

*sigh*

Okay, again, here's the link:

http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=179849&id=254825209117#!/album.php?aid=179849&id=254825209117
lothy
Jun. 28th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)

Thank you!
quean_of_swords
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:00 pm (UTC)
Love love love Amy's blue coat. Want it so hard. ♥
avantgardenism
Jun. 28th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Almost) the bluest blue ever.
jessikacast
Jun. 28th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I love her clothes! Awesome spam, but just a note - the Angels hoodie is actually the Unisex Dolman Sleeve Hoodie from American Apparel (in red). I own it in that and several other colors and I gotta say, it is definitely a must have!
avantgardenism
Jun. 28th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
To google! Awaaaaaaay!
godleas_wulf
Jun. 28th, 2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
i absolutely love her style too. you have no idea how much i wish i had legs like hers so i could rock these outfits but, alas, i am quite short lol
avantgardenism
Jun. 28th, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm about 4'11, and here, have a secret - miniskirts and tights make your legs look longer!
sparrowpond
Jun. 29th, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
bahahah, thanks so much for sharing - you made me pay attention to things I didn't notice. Where did that brooch come from?! I think my fave Amy outfit would be the green top and blue jacket - just LOVE it!
wicked0witch
Jun. 29th, 2010 09:10 am (UTC)
hey,

Amy's Lodger jacket is actually blue (same jacket as in Amy's choice) and the nails are blue as well, but I love the picspam! I've actually already started on most of these outfits for my costumes.

And, in case you were wondering, her TPO/TBB jacket is an Oasis Waterfall jacket (but not the one they are currently selling). it's an amazing jacket, i got one off of ebay.
taritelrunya
Jul. 31st, 2010 06:00 am (UTC)
the pictures are very helpful, actually found this when hunting for info about the vincent jacket she wears. do you know what color her nails are in that episode?
avantgardenism
Jul. 31st, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)


Haha!


I've bought four new nail polishes since this season began - and I hardly ever buy make-up. Amy Pond has given me a nail fetish.
hulamunchkin
Aug. 20th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
The coat/jacket she wears in the Vincent Van Gogh episode is Jasper Conran and was in shops this time last year. I own it and absolutely adore it!
I was very glad to find that me and Amy Pond have the same taste in coats!
avantgardenism
Aug. 22nd, 2010 08:18 am (UTC)
1) Cheers for the info
2)Jeeeeeeeeeeeeeeealous
irishmuse
Oct. 13th, 2010 07:25 am (UTC)
I totally have the tights from the Vampires of Venice episode as well. I freaked when I saw her wearing them in the episode!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

angel nipples
avantgardenism
avantgardenism

Latest Month

January 2013
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow